KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Werkzeugbauer

English translation: tool designer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkzeugbauer
English translation:tool designer
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

16:33 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Werkzeugbauer
Der Nutzen der SolidWorks Software reicht dabei von der 3D-Konstruktion einfacher Laborhalterungen bis hin zu komplexen Bauteilen der Mikrosystemtechnik. „Die Studenten lernen so bereits sehr früh und ohne Zeitdruck mit einem kommerziellen CAD-Tool zu arbeiten“, erläutert Timo Lindemann, Mitarbeiter des Instituts für Mikrosystemtechnik. „Diese CAD-Kenntnisse werden den künftigen **Werkzeugbauern** die Herstellung und Verbesserung von Mikrosystemen erleichtern."

Do you think I could translate the word with "engineers" or with "micro systems engineers"? (The literal translation "toolmakers" sounds a bit primitive...)
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
(mechanical) engineers
Explanation:
This is about students at a university; toll and ide makers etc. don't go to university in Germany. These students will be engineers; the use of "Werkzeugbauer" is metaphorical here rather than concrete.
"future tool designers" would be an option, too; 'cause certainly, they won't get their hands dirty building them.
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
I really like "tool designers", as it is short and elegant. Thank you all for your collaboration!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tool makerPetra Löffler
5 +2(mechanical) engineersTeresa Reinhardt
5some thoughts that may helpBeth Kantus
4 +1die maker / tool and die maker
swisstell
5tool manufacturersHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4tool and die specialists
Mark Ward
3 +1mould makers
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tool manufacturers


Explanation:
tool manufacturers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:41:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tool manufacturers seems quite all right to me, it could also be machine tool manufacturers, since it is for them and their products, for which the microsystems are being made and improved.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad
4 mins

disagree  wrtransco: das wären Firmen. Kontext bezieht sich auf Einzelpersonen
49 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mould makers


Explanation:
or tool and die makers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:41:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mould maker

Mould makers create the moulds the designers have drawn onto blueprints. They work with a steel block until it becomes a two-piece mould that allows specialized machines to shape molten plastics into all kinds of plastic products.

http://www.careersinplastics.ca/careermouldmaker.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:56:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engineering machinist and toolmakers make tools and other precision equipment used in the mass production of products such as car parts, plastic bottles or hinges.

http://www.careers.co.nz/jobs/4c_mec/j48224a.htm



    Reference: http://www.edelstahl-witten-krefeld.de/e_kompet/kunststoffor...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
54 mins

neutral  swisstell: it may not be the only yardstick, but mould maker brings 30'000 Google hits whereas die maker has 700'000 hits. "Mould making" is certainly not very common. Die making is.
1 hr
  -> Yes, as I said initially, it could also be tool and die maker. Werkzeugbau covers a wide field.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tool and die specialists


Explanation:
Google returns numerous hits. This also fits the context of an educational course.


    Reference: http://www.kishwaukeecollege.edu/divisions/bus-tech/mt/
Mark Ward
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tool maker


Explanation:
Ein Werkzeugbauer oder Werkzeugmacher arbeitet im Werkzeugbau ...

Manchmal stimmt die wörtliche Übersetzung, obwohl sie unwahrscheinlich klingt!
engineer wäre aber nicht richtig, denn das ist wieder eine Stufe höher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:10:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auf Marks Link taucht der Begriff \"tool maker\" übrigens auch auf!


    Reference: http://www.suliscommunication.com/language/turbine/w.htm
Petra Löffler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: keep it simple
40 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: genau
43 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: less is more :-)
13 hrs

agree  John Jory: with Edith
14 hrs

agree  Robert Bennett
2 days16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die maker / tool and die maker


Explanation:
www.tradesecrets.org/trades/096/pdf/096_reg.pdf



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: This is indisputably correct in a general context. Asker needs to look to electronics context to see whether it works there.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(mechanical) engineers


Explanation:
This is about students at a university; toll and ide makers etc. don't go to university in Germany. These students will be engineers; the use of "Werkzeugbauer" is metaphorical here rather than concrete.
"future tool designers" would be an option, too; 'cause certainly, they won't get their hands dirty building them.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290
Grading comment
I really like "tool designers", as it is short and elegant. Thank you all for your collaboration!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: university or no, I think 'future tool designers' is an excellent solution!
1 hr

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: I fear real mechanical engineers would be highly insulted to be equated with toolmakers.
5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Good point about the level of education.
511 days

1 day11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some thoughts that may help


Explanation:
Teresa's "future tool designers" is a good choice to me because it bypasses the question of engineer or non-engineer. According to their website, this software is used in all types of academic environments and educational institutions from high school to university.

http://www.solidworks.com/pages/products/Student_Designs.htm...

And while the design and manufacture of tooling is definitely part of a good university level mechanical engineering program (e.g. Georgia Institute of Techology, see below), the 'mechanical designers'/students using this software will not all be engineering graduates, nor will they all be tool-and-die makers.

"Mechanical engineering students at the Woodruff School learn about the design and production of tools and machines and their products; the consideration of the fundamental characteristics of materials as applied to design; and the synthesis and analysis of mechanical, thermal, and fluid systems. Design, production, manufacture, operation, administration, economics, and research are all aspects of the mechanical engineering curriculum."

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924