KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Satz

English translation: 14 departments


16:46 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Satz
„Diese CAD-Kenntnisse werden den künftigen Werkzeugbauern die Herstellung und Verbesserung von Mikrosystemen erleichtern. Die Absolventen erhalten eine gute Ausgangsbasis, um künftige Aufgaben in Wirtschaft und Wissenschaft erfolgreich zu meistern.“ **Der Einsatz ist an 14 Lehrstühlen in Planung**.

I have translated the last sentence as follows:

"The use (or teaching???) of micro systems technology is foreseen on 14 chairs."

Did I get that one right?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:14 departments
Explanation:
I'm not sure, but I'll check.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:50:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


\"In 14 different institutes\" would probably be better:

Lehrstuhl chair
Lehrstuhl institute
Lehrstuhl cathedra
Lehrstuhl professorship


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it means the use (Einsatz) of the CAD tools is planned for courses in 14 different institutes (or university departments). In other words, they\'re going to be able to sell the system to all these different universities.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you all for your collaboration!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +614 departments
William Stein
4 +114 separate university departments/faculties
Robert Schlarb
4I'd saygangels
4Use (or inclusion) with 14 chairs is planned
Gisela Greenlee
3 -2Below
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
14 departments


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but I'll check.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:50:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


\"In 14 different institutes\" would probably be better:

Lehrstuhl chair
Lehrstuhl institute
Lehrstuhl cathedra
Lehrstuhl professorship


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it means the use (Einsatz) of the CAD tools is planned for courses in 14 different institutes (or university departments). In other words, they\'re going to be able to sell the system to all these different universities.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thank you all for your collaboration!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
30 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, that makes sense.
35 mins

agree  EdithK
57 mins

agree  Fantutti
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: departments
1 hr

agree  John Jory: Why not 'at 14 universities' ? (using simply 'department' doesn't convey the university part of Lehrstuhl)
14 hrs
  -> Right, "university departments" would be clearer.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Below


Explanation:
Fourteen professorships are in the planning stages
Or: We plan to establish 14 professorships.

I think Einsatz means to establish here.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: It takes years to get a "Lehrstuhl", it's like being a tenured professor. How could they suddenly plan 14 of them? And "Der Einsatz an L." couldn't be "establishment of L."
5 mins

disagree  David Moore: Sorry, Kim, not this time: I made much the same mistake myself.
27 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Use (or inclusion) with 14 chairs is planned


Explanation:
This might be the simplest way of wording the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:10:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just looking at another question that is posted - deployment - einsatz - maybe you can word it as: deployment with 14 chairs is planned.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
14 separate university departments/faculties


Explanation:
Plans are being made for having this knowledge implemented at 14 separate university departments (faculties).

Faculties or departments depending on your target audience.
Separate to make it clear that not 14 departments or faculties at one university are being referred to.
I would avoid "chairs" unless this is unambiguously an academic context.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Agree with your point about "chairs" but I think it's the software, not the knowledge that will be implemented.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, you're probably right; it makes more sense to implement software than knowledge

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
An implementation is envisaged for 14 department chairs.

Its institution, benefitting 14 dept. chairs, is in the planning stages

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465