KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

geschlossene Lösung

English translation: analytical solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschlossene Lösung
English translation:analytical solution
Entered by: xxxblomguib

19:15 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: geschlossene Lösung
Berechnung von Tragzahlen u. Steifigkeitswerte für Rollengewindetriebe

Verformung der Gewindeflanken
Die Verformung der Gewindeflanken setzt sich aus Schubverformung und Biegung zusammen. Es liegt keine geschlossene Lösung zur Berechnung der Verformung eines an einzelnen Punkten belasteten Gewindeganges vor.

Does this mean something like established, generally accepted, or universally applicable?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
analytical solution
Explanation:
this means that the mathematical problem (comprising flexion and shear)and its equations cannot be solved in an analytical way. It means that there is no solution to the problem in the form of a formula and that the problem has to be solved by numerical (approximative) methods (e.g. FE)
Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1closed-loop solutionMarcus Malabad
5analytical solutionxxxblomguib
4 +1Conclusive Solution
Gisela Greenlee
4overall solution
John Jory
4generally acceptedgangels
4cut and dried solution
Yngve Roennike
4end-to-end solution
EdithK
4universal solution
CathyFS
4closed solutionHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
3absolute
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed solution


Explanation:
Obviously that´s the literal translation, hovewer it doesn´t sound that good in english.

Your thoughts are pretty good. It could also be "there is no defined solution for the calculation..." "there is not an universaly acceptable solution..."

Hopefully it helps you.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universal solution


Explanation:
is what I'd be inclined to say.

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed-loop solution


Explanation:
your second phrase:

"There is no closed-loop (comprehensive) solution to analyze the plastic (or permanent) deformation of a thread under stress at each of the locations."

Lots of hits for closed-loop solution.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
34 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conclusive Solution


Explanation:
Eine Conclusion waere die Schlussfolgerung, das wuerde eventuell auch passen. (Falls sich jemand an dem fehlenden Umlaut stoert, mein Computer ist auf Englisch eingestellt, und da ist es einfacher ich tippe den Umlaut mit einem e, als staendig umstellen.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
26 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end-to-end solution


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absolute


Explanation:
an alternative to your 'universal' and IMO a safe bet

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall solution


Explanation:
Just another option

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analytical solution


Explanation:
this means that the mathematical problem (comprising flexion and shear)and its equations cannot be solved in an analytical way. It means that there is no solution to the problem in the form of a formula and that the problem has to be solved by numerical (approximative) methods (e.g. FE)
Good luck!


    MSc in Eng and MSc in Math.
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generally accepted


Explanation:
or: universally recognized

or: all-encompassing

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut and dried solution


Explanation:
a bit more flowery.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34