KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Festigungsberechnungen

English translation: strength analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Festigungsberechnungen
English translation:strength analysis
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

19:22 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Festigungsberechnungen
Mit der SolidWorks eDrawings Technologie können sich die Studenten per E-Mail oder Web mit anderen austauschen und gleichzeitig entweder auf Online- oder systeminterne Bauteildatenbanken zugreifen. Zudem lassen sich mithilfe des integrierten FEM-Tools **Festigkeitsberechnungen** erstellen.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
strength analysis
Explanation:
Fom: Langenscheidt's latest
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody for your excellent answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4strength analysis
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5 +1strength calculationsBeth Kantus
4solidity calculations
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solidity calculations


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but based on the name...

UNIMONTEX - For customer - Podpùrné èinnosti - Strojní ...
... Types of activities: Production drawings and strength, solidity calculations
of chemical and energy machines and equipment (new, revamped, repaired):. ...
www.unimontex.cz/en/os_pc_sk.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Personal Site of Volodymyr Bezprozwanniy - Resume of Volodymyr ...
... 04/16/85 - 09/31/92 Where: Department of durability and solidity calculations of Special Design Bureau of Polymer machine building, Research-and-production ...
www.programm-art.com/team/wlad_e.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:25:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be \"durability\" or \"strength\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strength calculations


Explanation:
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 11:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the German original is not Festigkeitsuntersuchung or Festigkeitsanalyse, but instead Festigkeitsberechnungen, I think I would still go with strength calculations, which is what the company I work for uses. I talked with one native German engineer who agrees, but I don\'t know what a linguist would say. However it may be a fine point that can only be cleared up definitively by your customer. However, based on the theory that an analysis includes calculations, then it would seem to me that an analysis would go further than a calculation. And as far as the google argument goes, the plural form \"strength calculations\" clearly wins out over \"strength analyses\". Here some websites that may be useful.
Hope this helps!

model compilation and strength calculations
... CAE-/CAD- Services. Model Compilation and Strength Calculations. Combined
Services, ... Compilation of complex FE models. Linear strength calculations. ...
www.iabg.de/.../model_compilation_and_strength/ hauptteil_model_compilation_and_strength.html - 34k

[PDF]Thermowell Software \"Wellcalc\" Xware
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1. Static strength calculations: -Well inside and outside pressure calculations
-Bending of the Thermowell 2. Dynamic strength calculations: -Natural and ...
www.xware.nl/download/wellcalc.pdf

Maxsurf Product Range Hydromax
... Hydromax provides the Maxsurf user with a range of powerful analysis capabilities
to handle all types of stability and strength calculations. ...
www.formsys.com/Maxsurf/MSProductRange/ MSPRHydromax.html - 19k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: analys*e*s
39 mins
  -> could be analysis is more common - I work for a bearing manufacturer, and that's what they use

neutral  John Jory: analysis / analyses = singular / plural
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
strength analysis


Explanation:
Fom: Langenscheidt's latest

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody for your excellent answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-: Thats the correct term, analysis also includes calculations. There are over 2 million googles with strength analysis vs. 600k for strength calculations
5 mins

agree  EdithK: analys*e*s
28 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: Und natürlich: Festigkeits- nicht -gungs-
13 hrs

agree  gangels
17 hrs