KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Antriebsanbindung

English translation: Transmission link, drive connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antriebsanbindung
English translation:Transmission link, drive connection
Entered by: Allan Wier

21:40 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Antriebsanbindung
Eine Mitnehmereinheit der gattungsgemäßen Art findet insbesondere, aber nicht ausschließlich, zur Antriebsbindung von Lamellenkupplungssystemeen in Doppelkupplungen Verwendung.


This is in a patent for a driver unit for multiple disk clutch systems. I am having trouble with Antriebsanbindung (drive connection??) and with Doppelkupplungen (double/twin clutches??) Many thanks in advance for your assistance.
Allan Wier
United States
My take
Explanation:
"A drive unit of the generic type is used especially, but not exclusively, as the transmission link in multi-plate, dual clutch systems."

Alternatives are:
driving link
transmission element
driving element

Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance.

Best regards,

Allan Wier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drive connectionHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4 +1My take
John Jory
3I think I'd recast the sentence as follows:
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drive connection


Explanation:
drive connection is all right, as for the clutch, I would use "double clutch", because "twin clutch" would be "Zwillingskupplung"


Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think I'd recast the sentence as follows:


Explanation:
"A driver (unit) ... is used in particular -- but not exclusively -- to drive multi-disk clutch systems in dual (double) clutches."

Just a thought.

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My take


Explanation:
"A drive unit of the generic type is used especially, but not exclusively, as the transmission link in multi-plate, dual clutch systems."

Alternatives are:
driving link
transmission element
driving element



John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance.

Best regards,

Allan Wier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or just 'lamellar' clutch systems
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus (only 3 hits for lamellar clutch)