KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abgewinkeltes Flankenstück

English translation: angled edge section or angled flank section


22:43 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: abgewinkeltes Flankenstück
Die durch die Erfindung erreichten Vorteile sind im wesentlichen darin zu sehen, dass dank der erfindungsgemässen Knochenschraube das Aussengewinde nur auf dem vordersten Gewindegang mit einem gegenüber der vorderen Gewindeflanke **abgewinkelten Flankenstück** versehen ist und daher das Gewindeprofil nur dort in seiner Breite geschwächt ist.

(What did I get myself
into :-) )
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:angled edge section or angled flank section
Explanation:
Can't say that I'm totally sure of this, but this is my best guess.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
After some more Google searching, I opted for angled flank section.

Thanks to everybody!

Trudy
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bevelled flank sectiongangels
1 +2angled edge section or angled flank section
Gisela Greenlee
1Just some terms
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
angled edge section or angled flank section


Explanation:
Can't say that I'm totally sure of this, but this is my best guess.


Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073
Grading comment
After some more Google searching, I opted for angled flank section.

Thanks to everybody!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I like angled edge section.
7 mins

agree  EdithK
6 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Just some terms


Explanation:
This isn't my area of specialization either, but maybe this will help.

Abgewinkelt = angled. Abgewinkeltelter Schraubendreher = offset wrench. Abgewinkelt can also mean 'bowed.'
Flanke can mean edge or slope
In connection with Gewinde Flankenlinie is pitch line.
Flankenwinkel (z.B. von Schrauben) is included thread angle, thread angle

angled edge piece? offset edge?
offset slope? angled pitch? angled slope piece?



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bevelled flank section


Explanation:
that's what it sounds to me

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465