KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

hintergreifen, Hintergreifung

English translation: mesh / engage (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hintergreifen, Hintergreifung
English translation:mesh / engage (in context)
Entered by: John Jory

00:26 May 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: hintergreifen, Hintergreifung
...dass sich die Außenverzahnung und die Innenverzahnung zumindest abschnittsweise hintergreifen. Aufgrund der radial und/oder tangential wirkenden Hintergreifung werden unter Fliehkrafteinfluss zumindest Bereiche der Innenverzahnung gegen entsprechende in Wirkeingriff befindlichen Bereiche der Außenverzahnung gepresst.


This is for a patent for a driver unit for a multiple disk clutch system. I am not certain what they mean by hintergreifen - could this be back-gearing, meshing, rear-meshing???


Many thanks in advance for your assistance
Allan Wier
United States
mesh / intermesh
Explanation:
From the description, I understand that the inner teeth are pressed outwards by centrifugal force so that they mesh (at least sectionwise) with the outer teeth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 10:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One could also use \'engage\'.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance.

Best regards,

Allan Wier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extend behind/reach behind/fit behindRJT
3interlock/reverse interlockgangels
3mesh / intermesh
John Jory
3pawlxxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pawl


Explanation:
heißt es in dieser dt.-engl. Patent-Site. Passt das?

Profilhalbzylinder mitabziehbarem Schlüsselauch in geöffneterPosition.Der Schließdaumen rastet nicht selbst-ständig ein. •Abschließen nur mit Schlüssel möglich•Betätigung des Schwenkhebels ohneSchlüssel möglich •Weites Hintergreifendes Daumen durch 90° Schließweg.Diese Ausführung ist auswechselbar mitbestehenden Schließsystemen.Profile-Cylinder with 90°Pawl Turn.•Key also retractable in unlocked position•Pawl has 90° rotation •Locking onlypossible with key•Swinghandle can be operated without key and can be closedwithout being locked •Interchangablewith existing cylinders.Schwenkhebelverschlußfür 22 mm Rundzylinder.Die Internationalisierung der Absatzmärkteund höhere Sicherheitsanforderungen ma-chen den Einsatz spezieller Schließsystemenotwendig. Erweiterung des DIRAK-Schwenkhebel-Programmes: Neben derVersion für Profilhalbzylinder nach DIN18252 und ZEISS-IKON ist jetzt auch dieauswechselbare Ausführung für Rundzy-linder 22 mm (KABA-8) verfügbar. WeitereSchwenkhebel-Ausführungen (für ASSA,ABLOY, TRIO-VING) in Vorbereitung!Swinghandle for 22 mmRound Cylinder (KABA).More stringent security standards andmore internationally cooperating marketsresult in an increasing number of new profile cylinders. To the versions for profile cylinders to DIN 18252 and ZEISS-IKON,we added the swinghandle suitable for the22 mm round profile-cylinder (KABA-8).Further versions, suitable for ASSA, ABLOYand TRIO-VING, will soon be available.Katalog Seite 2-140Catalogue Page 2-140Katalog Seite 3-150Catalogue Page 3-150DIRAK Dieter RamsauerKonstruktionselemente GmbH & Co.KGKönigsfelder Str. 1 · D-58256 EnnepetalTelefon 0 23 33 / 837-0 · Telefax 837-100Internet: http://www.dirak.comEmail: info@dirak.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 00:55:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://home.ecn.ab.ca/~jsavard/crypto/ro020703.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:qedRyQ68QpEJ:www.dirak.c...
xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesh / intermesh


Explanation:
From the description, I understand that the inner teeth are pressed outwards by centrifugal force so that they mesh (at least sectionwise) with the outer teeth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 10:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One could also use \'engage\'.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance.

Best regards,

Allan Wier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RJT: I was thinking this might be an extra feature for retention at the outside, separate from the meshing function, which might be Ineinandereingreifen.
56 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extend behind/reach behind/fit behind


Explanation:
extend one behind the other

This is what it usually seems to mean. I have seen it many times in patents. Have a look on the diagrams.

The bit with "Hintergreifung" is more difficult. Suggest "owing to the fact that they extend one behind the other, exerting/with a radial and/or tangential effect/action ...

RJT

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interlock/reverse interlock


Explanation:
perhaps


Or, as suggested: ...interior gearing interact in pawl-wise fashion.

This tangentially working pawling action.....

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465