KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Brandschutz-Mauerstein

English translation: firewall brick (bricks)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brandschutz-Mauerstein
English translation:firewall brick (bricks)
Entered by: uparis

12:50 Jun 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Brandschutz-Mauerstein
In a patent relating to fire-protection systems: ...einen Brandschutz-Mauerstein, enthaltend eine geschäumte Intumeszenzmasse, insbesondere auf Polyurethan-Basis, mit einer Länge, einer Breite und eine Höhe, sowie mit einer ersten Auflagefläche und einer zweiten Auflagefläche wobei die erste Auflagefläche und die zweite Auflagefläche im Wesentlichen parallel und gegenüberliegend zueinander angeordnet sind.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
firewall brick (bricks)
Explanation:
Das verstehe ich darunter -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want a more complete term, maybe \"firewall construction brick(s)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 18:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

John Jory - Nothing against Ernst (although I do hate those dictionaries, actually - outdated format and vocab, as far as I\'m concerned), but Google does give 7,790,000 hits for \"firewall\" in one word.
For words in frequent use, this seems to be the normal evolution in spelling, US spelling in any case (i.e. from fire wall to fire-wall to firewall) - vive l\'Amérique !
But there were also 57,800 hits for \"fire wall\", so you\'re right, of course, that version still exists...
Selected response from:

uparis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3firewall brick (bricks)uparis
4refractory brick
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
firewall brick (bricks)


Explanation:
Das verstehe ich darunter -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want a more complete term, maybe \"firewall construction brick(s)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 18:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

John Jory - Nothing against Ernst (although I do hate those dictionaries, actually - outdated format and vocab, as far as I\'m concerned), but Google does give 7,790,000 hits for \"firewall\" in one word.
For words in frequent use, this seems to be the normal evolution in spelling, US spelling in any case (i.e. from fire wall to fire-wall to firewall) - vive l\'Amérique !
But there were also 57,800 hits for \"fire wall\", so you\'re right, of course, that version still exists...

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghpijffers: I think "firewall brick" does it
6 mins

neutral  EdithK: I may be wrong but firewall is an IT term and is not used in the building industry.
9 mins
  -> It's the other way around - first it was a construction term, then it was adopted in IT. But just about every industrial plant has "real" firewalls, for example.

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  John Jory: But in two words, please: fire wall = Brandmauer (see LEO, Ernst, et al).
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refractory brick


Explanation:
fire-resistant brick
IMO

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: The context is a Brandmauer (see LEO, Ernst, et al)
3 hrs