ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

1-Quadrantenbetrieb

English translation: one- quadrant operation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:1-Quadrantenbetrieb
English translation:one- quadrant operation
Entered by: Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-

18:00 Jun 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: 1-Quadrantenbetrieb
In der Grundausstattung arbeiten Frequenzumrichter XXX im 1-Quadrantenbetrieb ohne generatorische Betriebszustände. Durch zusätzliche Bremschopper mit integriertem Bremswiderstand lassen sie sich auch im 4Quadrantenbetrieb – mit betriebsmäßigen Drehrichtungswechsel und Bremsen – betreiben.
taxman
one- quadrant operation
Explanation:
PDF]DC-DC converters for two-quadrant operation with controlled ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... for two-quadrant operation with controlled output voltage Nikolaus Schibli EPE '99
- Lausanne P. 1 DC-DC converters for two-quadrant operation with controlled ...
leiwww.epfl.ch/publications/schibli_epe_99.pdf - Páginas similares

DUNKERMOTOREN - Gleichstrommotoren, Wechselstrommotoren, ...
... Operation Instructions BGE 2406A The BGE 2406A is a 1-quadrant controller
designed for use with the BG43 and BG63 brushless DC motors. ...
www.dunkermotoren.de/ index.asp?SPRACHE=E&PAGE=manuals - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Technical Note #1
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Technical Note #1 Connection of the Freewheel Diode Power Circuit Operation There
has ... Force one-quadrant operation of the rectifier In past years we have used ...
www.alphascientific.com/technotes/technote1.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2one- quadrant operationHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4single quadrant modeBeth Kantus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single quadrant mode


Explanation:
PDF]57 Control Modes The MICROMASTER has four modes of operation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Single-Quadrant Operation In the speed-torque chart there are four quadrants
according to direction of rotation and direction of torque. ...
www.sea.siemens.com/step/pdfs/acd_3.pdf - Similar

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one- quadrant operation


Explanation:
PDF]DC-DC converters for two-quadrant operation with controlled ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... for two-quadrant operation with controlled output voltage Nikolaus Schibli EPE '99
- Lausanne P. 1 DC-DC converters for two-quadrant operation with controlled ...
leiwww.epfl.ch/publications/schibli_epe_99.pdf - Páginas similares

DUNKERMOTOREN - Gleichstrommotoren, Wechselstrommotoren, ...
... Operation Instructions BGE 2406A The BGE 2406A is a 1-quadrant controller
designed for use with the BG43 and BG63 brushless DC motors. ...
www.dunkermotoren.de/ index.asp?SPRACHE=E&PAGE=manuals - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Technical Note #1
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Technical Note #1 Connection of the Freewheel Diode Power Circuit Operation There
has ... Force one-quadrant operation of the rectifier In past years we have used ...
www.alphascientific.com/technotes/technote1.pdf - Páginas similares



Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad
11 hrs

agree  Bernard Myers
16 hrs