KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Postdeckel

English translation: Post Office envelope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Postdeckel
English translation:Post Office envelope
Entered by: Jorge Payan

22:33 Jun 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Druck und Papier
German term or phrase: Postdeckel
Bei Massensendungen:
Die Sendungen werden nach Postleitzahl sortiert beim Postamt abgegeben. Jedes Paket mit jeder Postleitzahl erhält einen Postdeckel.

Die Gesamtsendung (mit mehreren Paketen und deren Postdeckeln) erhält einen Gesamtabgabeschein.

(Can you also please suggest a translation for the "Gesamtabgabeschein"?

Thanks a lot!
Ursula
Ursula Derx
Austria
post office envelope
Explanation:
¿mail sorting machine?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-06-26 23:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gesamtabgabeschein : Joint/consolidated delivery ticket/voucher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-06-26 23:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gesamtabgabeschein : Joint/consolidated delivery ticket/voucher
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you both for your fast reaction!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Uralter Text
John Jory
4post office envelope
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post office envelope


Explanation:
¿mail sorting machine?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-06-26 23:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gesamtabgabeschein : Joint/consolidated delivery ticket/voucher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-06-26 23:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gesamtabgabeschein : Joint/consolidated delivery ticket/voucher

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thank you both for your fast reaction!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Uralter Text


Explanation:
Ich habe gerade mit unserem örtlichen Postmarketing telefoniert.

Der Text oben ist uralt und beschreibt ein Verfahren, das nicht mehr gültig ist:

Früher wurde die Massensendung (Infopost) in Behälter sortiert. Der Behälterdeckel war der 'Postdeckel'. Diese Behälter werden jetzt nur noch eingesetzt, wenn der Frankierservice der Post verwendet werden soll (kommt praktisch nicht mehr vor).

Den Gesamtabgabeschein gibt es somit auch nicht mehr. Er war nichts weiteres als eine 'Einliefrungsliste'.

Ich hoffe, das hilft.

Vielleicht solltest du deinen Auftraggeber auf diesen veralteten Text hinweisen.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: good point
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sylvie

agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sanaa