KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Objektorientierung

English translation: object-oriented development


03:23 Jun 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Objektorientierung
Der entscheidende Unterschied bei der Objektorientierung gegenüber der konventionellen Softwareentwicklung liegt in der ganzheitlichen Betrachtungsweise.
J Shaw
English translation:object-oriented development
Explanation:
The key word here is "development", also used further in the sentence to describe software development.

"between object-oriented development versus conventional software development"

Object-oriented development is a particular form of software development.


Selected response from:

Anil Gidwani
India
Grading comment
Thank you. You obviously understand the business better than I.

best

Jon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2object-oriented development
Anil Gidwani
4 +1Object Orientation
Jarema


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Object Orientation


Explanation:
Object Orientation and Graphical Programming
http://cbl.leeds.ac.uk/nikos/tex2html/examples/concepts/conc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 04:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Object Orientation in Operating Systems
http://www-ec.njit.edu/~mxl5294/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 04:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe
object-orientated programming.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 04:05:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typo
Object-oriented programming.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 04:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COSC 2P90
Programming Languages
& Object Orientation


http://www.cosc.brocku.ca/Offerings/2P90/



    Reference: http://cbl.leeds.ac.uk/nikos/tex2html/examples/concepts/conc...
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
object-oriented development


Explanation:
The key word here is "development", also used further in the sentence to describe software development.

"between object-oriented development versus conventional software development"

Object-oriented development is a particular form of software development.




Anil Gidwani
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thank you. You obviously understand the business better than I.

best

Jon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: all suggestions are correct, term to be used depends on context. Here, I would use object-oriented software development.
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day15 hrs