KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Vorlauf (mixer)

English translation: trial run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorlauf
English translation:trial run
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:19 Jun 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / Dental Mixer
German term or phrase: Vorlauf (mixer)
"Nachdem eine neue Kartusche eingelegt wurde, muß vor der ersten Abformung einmalig ein Vorlauf erfolgen, damit beide Pasten des Materials korrekt dosiert werden."

Talking about a mixer used in dentistry. I guess the mixer mixes the impression material.

What is a "Vorlauf" in this context? Flow? Forerun? I just don't have any definite idea. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
trial run
Explanation:
I think Vorlauf may have the meaning of Testlauf here. So, before the first Abformung is made, a trial run is necessary to determine the correct dosage of the pastes.
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
I think "trial run" will work very well here. Thank you very much for that Lisa, but thanks also to the others who offered an idea. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4initialization run
Gillian Scheibelein
4pre-run
Bits P Ltd
2 +1trial run
lisa23
2blank run
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blank run


Explanation:
could it be that?

No refs, 'aus dem Bauch heraus'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 12:50:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO lisa23\'s suggestion is better than mine.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trial run


Explanation:
I think Vorlauf may have the meaning of Testlauf here. So, before the first Abformung is made, a trial run is necessary to determine the correct dosage of the pastes.

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think "trial run" will work very well here. Thank you very much for that Lisa, but thanks also to the others who offered an idea. Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: my sentiments too
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-run


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Fachwoerterbuch

Bits P Ltd
India
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initialization run


Explanation:
i.e. to get all the feed pipelines full with the mixture and to get rid of all the air bubbles. Otherwise the amount dosed will be mixed with air and will thus be incorrect

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59