KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

flaechig

English translation: extensive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:flaechig
English translation:extensive
Entered by: Ken Cox

10:44 Jun 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Power engineering
German term or phrase: flaechig
vollstaendige Fernsteuerung des flaechig verteilten 15-kV Bahnstromnetzes .......
David Jones
extensive
Explanation:
besides the common meansings of 'flat' and '2-D', according to the Oxford/Duden 'flächig' can also mean 'extensive' with reference to an area.

Also, here I think 'flächig verteilt' means 'distributed over a wide/extensive area' (as opposed to concentrated in a particular region or localised), and 'extensive' or 'wide-spread' would be a good translation of translation of 'flächig verteilt'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4extensiveKen Cox
5 +1distributed across the countryxxxCMJ_Trans
4broadly dispersedgangels
4widely covered
Сергей Лузан
4 -1flatly
Bits P Ltd


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distributed across the country


Explanation:
"flächig" in the sense of surface coverage. The 15 kV railway power supply network is spread over a wide area and yet remotely controlled - this is the idea.
You could also refer to country-wide, if the context confirms this. To my knowledge the German Railways use 15kV even for their high-speed lines

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: if the context suppports it, 'extending over the entire country/region/etc' or equivalent would also be a good translation
5 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extensive


Explanation:
besides the common meansings of 'flat' and '2-D', according to the Oxford/Duden 'flächig' can also mean 'extensive' with reference to an area.

Also, here I think 'flächig verteilt' means 'distributed over a wide/extensive area' (as opposed to concentrated in a particular region or localised), and 'extensive' or 'wide-spread' would be a good translation of translation of 'flächig verteilt'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Spampatti: how about 'flatly-spread' too .....
45 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: "yes" to "extensive"; "NO" to "flatly-spread"
52 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: with CMJ
2 hrs

agree  David Moore
2 days4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flatly


Explanation:
Langenscheidt PC Bibliotek

Bits P Ltd
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: see above
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broadly dispersed


Explanation:
= flächig verteilt

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widely covered


Explanation:
Good luck, David Jones!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420