KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Patrizenlamellen

English translation: Test


12:12 Jun 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dental Attachment
German term or phrase: Patrizenlamellen
"Beim Eingliedern gleiten die Patrizenlamellen friktionslos in die Endposition, wo sie hörbar einrasten."

This is referring to a dental attachment of some kind. I am well and truly stuck on "Patrizenlamellen". Male ... what??? Anyone got some reasonably definite ideas? TIA for your help!
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:Test
Explanation:
Is it actually possible for me to answer my own question in KudoZ Beta mode?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2003-07-04 05:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good grief! It is!

Does this mean I can award myself KudoZ points?

Such a thing should not be possible.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
None of the questions really satisfied me for my particular context. I have tried to close this question without grading, but have been unsuccessful in doing so. Now, quite by accident, I have discovered that I can actually answer my own question. Consequently, I am now trying to see if I can award myself points.

I realise that awarding myself points is not a particularly ethical thing to do, but I am giving myself only one point and I intend to point out (no pun intended) this major flaw of the KudoZ Beta design to the ProZ staff as soon as possible. No one should be able to award themselves points in any version of KudoZ. I solemnly swear that this is the first and last time I shall do this.

If any of the other answers had worked for me in my particular context, I can assure you I would be awarding points to that answer. Incidentally, I ended up calling this a "key plate", as "Patrize" can mean "key" in the context of dental attachments. I am still not sure about it though. Thank you anyway for your help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lamelle means lamination or blade, plate, layerPeter Schlosser
3?? lamellae
Christiane Clausmeyer
3Patrize syn. Stempel & Schriftstempel
Сергей Лузан
1TestRowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
?? lamellae


Explanation:
here is a German explanation of Patrize:
der im Prothesenkoerper befestigte Teil eines Geschiebes,der in die im Ankerteil(Krone)befestigte Matrize passt.

Harper Collins translates it with 'punch', does not seem applicable to me.

lamellae is described as
n. (pl. lamellae) 1. a thin layer, membrane, scale, or platelike tissue or part, esp. in bone tissue. 2. Bot. a membranous fold in a chloroplast.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 13:02:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, punch as in

the solid die of a punching machine for cutting, stamping, or shaping material (Collins again)

does seem to correspond to the German description,
but does \'punch lamellae\' really make sense?


Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lamelle means lamination or blade, plate, layer


Explanation:
In this sentence, Patrize also would probably mean "punch device", or a tool to be driven against a surface. So, it sounds like a drilling dental device with a laminated head, which according to the sentence, makes a nice little snapping sound when guided into their final position.

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Patrize syn. Stempel & Schriftstempel


Explanation:
but seems not to be the case here
& (screw) tap. I translated from German into English through Russian, so smth might be wrong. But "lamelle" is plate in all the menanings. Good luck, Rowan Morrell!
Re.: Deutsch-Russisches Technisches Wörterbuch (in 3 Bdn) Korenblit
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Test


Explanation:
Is it actually possible for me to answer my own question in KudoZ Beta mode?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2003-07-04 05:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good grief! It is!

Does this mean I can award myself KudoZ points?

Such a thing should not be possible.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
None of the questions really satisfied me for my particular context. I have tried to close this question without grading, but have been unsuccessful in doing so. Now, quite by accident, I have discovered that I can actually answer my own question. Consequently, I am now trying to see if I can award myself points.

I realise that awarding myself points is not a particularly ethical thing to do, but I am giving myself only one point and I intend to point out (no pun intended) this major flaw of the KudoZ Beta design to the ProZ staff as soon as possible. No one should be able to award themselves points in any version of KudoZ. I solemnly swear that this is the first and last time I shall do this.

If any of the other answers had worked for me in my particular context, I can assure you I would be awarding points to that answer. Incidentally, I ended up calling this a "key plate", as "Patrize" can mean "key" in the context of dental attachments. I am still not sure about it though. Thank you anyway for your help.