KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zerspankraft

English translation: chipping force / wearing force/cutting force


22:00 Jun 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zerspankraft
One last one in this sentence: re: a combination rotary/percussive concrete drilling tool: Durch die radiale Überlagerung der stirnflächigen Arbeitsbereiche wird der zugeordnete Tel der Bohrlochfläche bei der Drehung des Betonbohrers alternierend vom Schlagteil und vom Schneidteil bearbeitet, wodurch zeitlich alternierend zwei verschiedene Abbauprozesse in der Bohrlochfläche wierken, wobei der rammende Schlagteil in einem axialen Feinstrukturbereich eine Schädidungszone vorschädigt, in welcher die zum spanenden Abtrag notwendigen Zerspankräfte (Normal und Schittkraft [sic]) wesentlich geringer als im nicht vorgeschädigten Material sind.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:chipping force / wearing force/cutting force
Explanation:
It refers to the force applied by the drill when turning, that chips away the material (cuts it away) and obviously is lower if the material is damaged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:51:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome, Harold
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6chipping force / wearing force/cutting force
Ramon Somoza
5drilling capabilityPeter Schlosser


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drilling capability


Explanation:
this describes the capability of the instrument to cut and drill, which again in this paragraph is diminshed in the areas where you would have advanced wear and tear.

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chipping force / wearing force/cutting force


Explanation:
It refers to the force applied by the drill when turning, that chips away the material (cuts it away) and obviously is lower if the material is damaged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:51:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome, Harold

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim

agree  John Jory
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, John

agree  Ken Cox: zerspanen means to remove material by cutting or chipping (typically used for turning with a lathe)
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kenneth

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  gangels
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Klaus

agree  Theo Bose
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Theo