KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schädigungszone

English translation: fracture zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schädigungszone
English translation:fracture zone
Entered by: John Jory

22:01 Jun 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schädigungszone
Yet another in this hideous sentence re: a combination rotary/percussive concrete drilling tool: Durch die radiale Überlagerung der stirnflächigen Arbeitsbereiche wird der zugeordnete Tel der Bohrlochfläche bei der Drehung des Betonbohrers alternierend vom Schlagteil und vom Schneidteil bearbeitet, wodurch zeitlich alternierend zwei verschiedene Abbauprozesse in der Bohrlochfläche wierken, wobei der rammende Schlagteil in einem axialen Feinstrukturbereich eine Schädidungszone vorschädigt, in welcher die zum spanenden Abtrag notwendigen Zerspankräfte (Normal und Schittkraft [sic]) wesentlich geringer als im nicht vorgeschädigten Material sind.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
fractured zone
Explanation:
The impact fractures the concrete, so that the cutting part has an easier job to remove the chips.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2damage zonePeter Schlosser
5 +1fractured zone
John Jory


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
damage zone


Explanation:
The description states that the piece of the device used for ramming damages a small part of the device ahead of time, so that the metal removal process is a bit more limited than materials outside of that area.

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
21 mins

agree  EdithK
6 hrs
  -> Danke fuer die Zustimmung!

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

disagree  David Moore: Damage to me is unintentional, this isn't. BTW, it's concrete.....
1 day11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fractured zone


Explanation:
The impact fractures the concrete, so that the cutting part has an easier job to remove the chips.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Prefer "fracture" - with the "d", it also tends to look unintentional. Agree with the basis, nonetheless.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, David