KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kombinierbarkeit

English translation: capacity to combine at will


11:08 Jun 28, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kombinierbarkeit
Die beliebige Kombinierbarkeit und die unbegrenzte Wiederverwendbarkeit der so realisierten Software-Bausteine mit eindeutig definierten Schnittstellen erinnert an einen Lego-Baukasten
J.Shaw
English translation:capacity to combine at will
Explanation:
`the capacity to combine the software components at will or to re-use them endlessly/infinitely' is reminiscent of...
I think the word 'combinability' sounds a little awkward in English, so you might want to rephrase sentence in a manner similar to the above
Selected response from:

Mary McCusker
Grading comment
That was slick. Thanks a lot. I racked my brains to avoid combinability (THE aMERICANS PERHAPS ALREADY USE THAT WORd?)

Most grateful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capacity to combine at will
Mary McCusker
4 +1combinability
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combinability


Explanation:
not one of the nicer words in the English language, but it should suffice here.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Nothing wrong with that
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacity to combine at will


Explanation:
`the capacity to combine the software components at will or to re-use them endlessly/infinitely' is reminiscent of...
I think the word 'combinability' sounds a little awkward in English, so you might want to rephrase sentence in a manner similar to the above

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
That was slick. Thanks a lot. I racked my brains to avoid combinability (THE aMERICANS PERHAPS ALREADY USE THAT WORd?)

Most grateful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs