KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Strömungsdynamik

English translation: flow dynamics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strömungsdynamik
English translation:flow dynamics
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:33 Jun 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dental Electroplating System
German term or phrase: Strömungsdynamik
"Die Behälter für das Goldbad heißen nicht mehr einfach Bechergläser. Jetzt sind das Reaktoren. Denn sie haben neuerdings an der Innenwand sogenannte Spoiler, die das rotierende Goldbad in eine vorberechnete Strömungsdynamik bringen."

Talking about an electroplating system for making copings, crowns etc. in dentistry.

Rather surprsingly, I'm getting very poor help from the dictionaries for "Strömungsdynamik". Laixicon doesn't have it at all, and Eurodicautom suggests "fluo-dynamic current", which yields no search engine hits whatsoever and which I think they made up.

From a bit of general searching, it seems like it might be "fluid dynamics", but I don't like the plural in this context. Or would it be OK?

TIA for helping me out with this one. I'm sure there must be a straightforward solution, but it's amazing how slack those dictionaries can be sometimes!
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
flow dynamics
Explanation:
fluid flow dynamics

plenty of hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 12:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your addition:
bringen = versetzen = in eine ..... versetzen
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
OK, flow dynamics it is. Thank you very much for your help, Edith, and thanks also to Jill for her helpful peer grade comment. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flow dynamics
EdithK
5fluidodynamicsNicholas Hogg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flow dynamics


Explanation:
fluid flow dynamics

plenty of hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 12:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your addition:
bringen = versetzen = in eine ..... versetzen

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
OK, flow dynamics it is. Thank you very much for your help, Edith, and thanks also to Jill for her helpful peer grade comment. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: Merriam Webster: dynamics: noun plural but singular or plural in construction, like mechanics, kinetics etc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jill

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Gillian Scheibelein
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergej.

agree  myrwad
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fluidodynamics


Explanation:
Loads of hits as well
Might it be a typo in the Eurodicautom dictionary?
I must say I prefer the fluid flow dynamics of the first proposal though.

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76