KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stauchbügel

English translation: compression clip


12:22 Jun 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stauchbügel
sorry, not much context available - it's a list item pertaining to parts of a fire alarm system
mezacc
English translation:compression clip
Explanation:
a derivation...but I can't find anything on the web related to fire alarm systems...only shelving

HTH
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Thanks Karl! Not easy to decide without illustrations, but I'll go with your suggestion and check with the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clamp
Сергей Лузан
2 +1compression clip
foehnerk
2support to prevent buckling
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compression clip


Explanation:
a derivation...but I can't find anything on the web related to fire alarm systems...only shelving

HTH


    Reference: http://www.triboroshelving.com/shelving.htm
foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662
Grading comment
Thanks Karl! Not easy to decide without illustrations, but I'll go with your suggestion and check with the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible.
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamp


Explanation:
curved clamp/(clip) is less likely.
Good luck, mezacc!
Re.: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
2.Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch ISBN 3-468-11131-2
26. Deutsch-Russisches Technisches Wörterbuch (in 3 Bdn) Korenblit
6. Bildwoerterbuch Deutsch-Russisch


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
support to prevent buckling


Explanation:
of lines that are part of the fire response system?
Just an idea without knowing the other components in the list - see the confidence level!

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242