KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Endwinkel

English translation: end/terminal bracket


18:13 Jun 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Endwinkel
Sorry, not much context available: it's a list item pertaining to parts of a fire alarm system. Without any illustrations (up to now, maybe next week) your guess is as good as mine - actually I hope it's better!!! :-)
mezacc
English translation:end/terminal bracket
Explanation:
perhaps it's referring to some kind of supports/mounts. Maybe they are referring to the outermost brackets.

Without context impossible to say.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3outlet angle
Kim Metzger
1end/terminal bracket
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outlet angle


Explanation:
That's the only translation I can find and I don't have any idea if it's right for your situation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
end/terminal bracket


Explanation:
perhaps it's referring to some kind of supports/mounts. Maybe they are referring to the outermost brackets.

Without context impossible to say.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks for your input!