KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Achshoehe

English translation: motor frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Achshöhe (eines Motors)
English translation:motor frame
Entered by: Steffen Walter

00:35 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Achshoehe
Achshoehe des Motors
Samantha Richardson
motor frame; shaft height
Explanation:
According to the Laixicon dictionary, "Achshöhe" can mean "motor frame", which might fit here, or "shaft height". Both of these sound good for a car engine context.

If you opt for "motor frame", just say that and not "motor frame of the motor"! "Motor frame" or "frame of the motor/engine" should do nicely here.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motor frame; shaft heightRowan Morrell
4axial height
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axial height


Explanation:
Hope this helps...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor frame; shaft height


Explanation:
According to the Laixicon dictionary, "Achshöhe" can mean "motor frame", which might fit here, or "shaft height". Both of these sound good for a car engine context.

If you opt for "motor frame", just say that and not "motor frame of the motor"! "Motor frame" or "frame of the motor/engine" should do nicely here.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!