KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wuchtart

English translation: type of force; type of momentum; type of power


00:55 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wuchtart
Andere Wuchtarten sind möglich.
Samantha Richardson
English translation:type of force; type of momentum; type of power
Explanation:
Wucht means variously "force", "momentum"; "power", that sort of thing. "Art" is "type" or "kind". So it would be type of force, momemtum or power, depending on your exact context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-06-29 01:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Type of impact is yet another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-06-29 01:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, \"Other types of force/momentum/power/impact are possible\".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4other kinds of balancing
Michael Stolte
4type of force; type of momentum; type of powerRowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type of force; type of momentum; type of power


Explanation:
Wucht means variously "force", "momentum"; "power", that sort of thing. "Art" is "type" or "kind". So it would be type of force, momemtum or power, depending on your exact context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-06-29 01:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Type of impact is yet another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-06-29 01:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, \"Other types of force/momentum/power/impact are possible\".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other kinds of balancing


Explanation:
Wucht here is (most likely, like Kim already stated) to see in an automotive context

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42