KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Biegevorrichtung

English translation: bending device/equipment


12:18 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Biegevorrichtung
für Rohre
Birgit
English translation:bending device/equipment
Explanation:
used to bend the pipe to the correct angle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-06-29 12:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or pipe bending machine is another possibility
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pipe benderDavid Moore
4folding die / bending die
swisstell
4bending device/equipment
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bending device/equipment


Explanation:
used to bend the pipe to the correct angle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-06-29 12:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or pipe bending machine is another possibility

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folding die / bending die


Explanation:
Eurodicautom for mech./tech. engineering

also: a BENDING JIG in transport

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pipe bender


Explanation:
is also used by those who use them - it's generally easier....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634