KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sie müssen Anstand lernen

English translation: MUST LEARN DECENT MANNERS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sie müssen Anstand lernen
English translation:MUST LEARN DECENT MANNERS
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

12:40 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: sie müssen Anstand lernen
Steffen Pollex muß Anstand
lernen.
oraxy
MUST LEARN DECENT MANNERS
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2MUST LEARN DECENT MANNERS
Сергей Лузан
4 +1common decency/ how to behave /
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common decency/ how to behave /


Explanation:
I'm really not too sure about your 'example'...this may well be squashed.

But the German means

to learn how to behave (properly)

to learn some common decency

etc

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danilingua: appropriate conduct
13 mins
  -> Thanks! Or conduct oneself appropriately !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MUST LEARN DECENT MANNERS


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, for agree David Moore!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Steffen Pollex? More context!
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, for agree italengger! Just find him in "Find / Contact Pros" on the left :)