KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Drainageteilsickerrohr

English translation: (section of) drainage filter pipe


13:01 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Drainageteilsickerrohr
Danke!
BirgitSSc
Austria
English translation:(section of) drainage filter pipe
Explanation:
Hi Birgit,

Can't find much confirmation on the web, but a filter pipe is what I think you're looking for here. It's a pipe with lots of little holes in it to allow water to drain out of it over a long stretch of the pipe.

The part that confuses me a bit is the "Teil-" - even though the glossary cited below gives "part-filter pipe", I can't find that anywhere to confirm. If that is what it is, then the translation would be:

"drainage part-filter pipe"

Glossary Formwork - ... Sicke. bead. Sickerleitung. drainage pipe. Sickerrohr. filter pipe. ... tandem winder. Tänzer. compensating roller. ***Teilsickerrohr*** part-filter pipe***. Tempern. annealing. ...
pages.zoom.co.uk/carola.germany66/ Translation/fertigung.htm - 80k

Selected response from:

zhdim
Grading comment
Thank you!
Birgit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4As above with "partially perforated" (?)xxxBourth
3 +1(section of) drainage filter pipezhdim
3drain pipe section
Kim Metzger
3outlet [discharge] filter drain-pipe
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drain pipe section


Explanation:
Based on Langenscheidt.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(section of) drainage filter pipe


Explanation:
Hi Birgit,

Can't find much confirmation on the web, but a filter pipe is what I think you're looking for here. It's a pipe with lots of little holes in it to allow water to drain out of it over a long stretch of the pipe.

The part that confuses me a bit is the "Teil-" - even though the glossary cited below gives "part-filter pipe", I can't find that anywhere to confirm. If that is what it is, then the translation would be:

"drainage part-filter pipe"

Glossary Formwork - ... Sicke. bead. Sickerleitung. drainage pipe. Sickerrohr. filter pipe. ... tandem winder. Tänzer. compensating roller. ***Teilsickerrohr*** part-filter pipe***. Tempern. annealing. ...
pages.zoom.co.uk/carola.germany66/ Translation/fertigung.htm - 80k



zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Thank you!
Birgit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: As for the meaning of "teil" in this word, please look some my ideas at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/468335
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outlet [discharge] filter drain-pipe


Explanation:
Hope it helps a little. Good luck, BirgitSSc!
Based on:
Re.: 3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
Deutsch-Russisches Technisches Wörterbuch (in 3 Bdn) Korenblit

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As above with "partially perforated" (?)


Explanation:
<<of the shallow monitoring wells allowed for groundwater elevations to be ... of two inch
diameter, partially perforated (ie, 0.01 inch slot) PVC pipe that was ... >>
[www.bixby.org/parkside/documents/ EIR/VolumeIIA/8/lsa-020521.htm ]

If these pipes are inserted radially into the ground around a tunnel, they might be perforated only at the end furthest away from the tunnel.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37