KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Grundrohr für Tunnelentwässerung mit Muffe

English translation: (under)ground (drainage) pipe socketed, for tunnel dewatering /drainage/ water extraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundrohr für Tunnelentwässerung mit Muffe
English translation:(under)ground (drainage) pipe socketed, for tunnel dewatering /drainage/ water extraction
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

13:04 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Grundrohr für Tunnelentwässerung mit Muffe
Danke!
BirgitSSc
Austria
basic pipe with socket, for tunnel water extraction
Explanation:
As you can see from the following reference with 2 parallel texts, Grundrohr == basic pipe:

... During the production process, the basic pipe is continuously checked by an ...
Während der Produktion wird das Grundrohr kontinuierlichen Kontrollen durch eine ...
http://www.europroficz.com/pdfs/tdp.pdf


Other references:

Systeme zur Entwässerung
Water extraction System
Système de rétention d’eau
http://www.hydac.de/pdf/fs/systems/ def7931_1_03_02-watersys.pdf

Rohre mit Muffe
Pipes with socket ...
http://www.dekapipe.de/pdf/81-01-02.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody. You are all very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Drainpipe with sleeve, for tunnel drainageDavid Moore
5 +1as above with "dewatering"xxxBourth
4 +1basic pipe with socket, for tunnel water extractionxxxVera Fluhr
4(under)ground (drainage) pipe socketed, for tunnel dewatering /drainage/ water extractionxxxVera Fluhr
4basic pipe with sleeve for tunnel drainage
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic pipe with sleeve for tunnel drainage


Explanation:
.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Drainpipe with sleeve, for tunnel drainage


Explanation:
This is not just any old pipe; it's designed to be buried in the ground. Have a look at the reference below to confirm that the fall pipe feeds into the Grundrohr, and that a filter-box may be installed between the two.


    Reference: http://www.rug.de/de/0-2c.htm
David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 day23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as above with "dewatering"


Explanation:
Since as a rule there is nowhere very much for water in tunnels to drain to, I suspect the word you want here is "dewatering". True, there may be pipes leading water from the tunnel walls and surrounding ground to a sump, but from there it is likely to be pumped out (dewatering).

<<Project includes new tunnel dewatering pump station and low lift pumping station
at Poplar Point. ... Includes new tunnel dewatering pumping station. ... >>
[www.epa.gov/r3chespk/BAYTSD/AppendixI.pdf]
<<This will provide a complete barrier around the tunnel excavation
and the groundwater dewatering system can be shut down. The ... >>
[www.mspairport.com/MSP/Airport_Expansion/ Tunnel_Construction/]
And one from bie mir, <<Electrix a one million dollar contract for the electrical works and instrumentation for the headworks at West Arm and the tunnel dewatering facilities at Deep>> Cove (Manapouri, New Zealand)...
[www.electrix.co.nz/casestudies/generation/ Manapouri%20Second%20Tailrace%20Tunnel%20Project.pdf]

[20 years translating experience in tunnels]


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 day16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic pipe with socket, for tunnel water extraction


Explanation:
As you can see from the following reference with 2 parallel texts, Grundrohr == basic pipe:

... During the production process, the basic pipe is continuously checked by an ...
Während der Produktion wird das Grundrohr kontinuierlichen Kontrollen durch eine ...
http://www.europroficz.com/pdfs/tdp.pdf


Other references:

Systeme zur Entwässerung
Water extraction System
Système de rétention d’eau
http://www.hydac.de/pdf/fs/systems/ def7931_1_03_02-watersys.pdf

Rohre mit Muffe
Pipes with socket ...
http://www.dekapipe.de/pdf/81-01-02.pdf


    www.hydac.de/pdf/fs/systems/ def7931_1_03_02-watersys.pdf
    Reference: http://www.dekapipe.de/pdf/81-01-02.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody. You are all very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  David Moore: Your references look like OVERground ones??
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you, David, youe right, please look at my new answer below

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(under)ground (drainage) pipe socketed, for tunnel dewatering /drainage/ water extraction


Explanation:
"Socketed" or "with socket"

I suggest this ANOTHER answer, because think now that "Grundrohr" may mean not 'basic pipe" but "underground pipe", or even "ground pipe".

Samples:

Under Ground Drainage
... 110mm underground drainage pipe 3m plain D043. 110mm underground pipe 3m socketed, ... 110mm underground drainage pipe 3m socketed D143. Pipe Coupling Single Socket, ...
http://www.fascias.com/en-gb/dept_334.html

... DEWATERING. -042 Sand Drains. ... Retaining Wall Underdrains.
Tunnel Drainage Systems. ... 02760 RESTORATION OF UNDERGROUND PIPE. ...
http://tacoma.wpi.edu/masterbuilder/ database/details1/div2.htm


    Reference: http://www.fascias.com/en-gb/dept_334.html
    tacoma.wpi.edu/masterbuilder/ database/details1/div2.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench