KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Leitermasse

English translation: conduit pipe mass /conduit mass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leitermasse
English translation:conduit pipe mass /conduit mass
Entered by: Gillian Scheibelein

13:28 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / gas turbine, exhaust stack
German term or phrase: Leitermasse
static calculations of an exhaust stack for gas turbines. The stack consists of an inner gas pipe and a supporting pipe.

Das Innenrohr und die aufgebrachte Isolierung sind bei der Tragrohrberechnung sinngemäß als Leitermasse deklariert.

As this is a sheath, Leiter cannot mean ladder. Is it something to do with "conducting" perhaps?

Any help greatly appreciated
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
conduit pipe mass /conduit mass
Explanation:
Could it be something like this. Assuming that the inner pipe carries and the insulation would contribute to its mass.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This appears to be the correct term (there is no ladder in the diagrams) so this is what I'll use. Thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Conduit mass
Chandu
4 +1perhaps they do mean ladder
John Jory
1 +2conduit pipe mass /conduit massNicholas Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conduit pipe mass /conduit mass


Explanation:
Could it be something like this. Assuming that the inner pipe carries and the insulation would contribute to its mass.

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This appears to be the correct term (there is no ladder in the diagrams) so this is what I'll use. Thank you everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  gangels
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perhaps they do mean ladder


Explanation:
The word 'sinngemäß' has me wondering.

Perhaps they really do mean that the weight (not mass!) of the inner tube and the insulation are used analogously as ladder weight during the calculation for the outer stay pipe.

This type of chimney construction frequently does have an interior ladder for inspection purposes etc.

Especially your added info explicitly states ladder height and the weight per m.

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: That's what I thought, too. In mechanics AFAIR there's the task of calculating the load that a ladder standing up against a wall, exerts on the wall (not sure about the terms, though).
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conduit mass


Explanation:
It conducts the gas, so a conduit, not a conductor or a ladder.

Chandu
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish