KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Auswerteschaltung eines Umrichters

English translation: evaluation circuit of a converter (inverter)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auswerteschaltung eines Umrichters
English translation:evaluation circuit of a converter (inverter)
Entered by: John Jory

16:44 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Auswerteschaltung eines Umrichters
Auswerteschaltung eines Umrichters
Samantha Richardson
evaluation circuit of an inverter
Explanation:
Without more context, this is all I can offer.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1evaluation circuit of an inverter
John Jory
3a converter(?)'s sensor circuit
invguy
3plotting switching of a frequency convertorDavid Moore
3Analyzed Switching for a Power Converter?Peter Schlosser


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Analyzed Switching for a Power Converter?


Explanation:
Auswerten- to analyse, assess.
Might also be Auswerter= computer

an Umrichter is a power converter or inverter or transverter.

Maybe computer switching (if typo) of computer analyzed switching of a converter. Might help to see the sentence.

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plotting switching of a frequency convertor


Explanation:
auswerten can also mean "to plot", so the above may apply. But we need more CONTEXT......

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluation circuit of an inverter


Explanation:
Without more context, this is all I can offer.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: But let's use converter, which is more general than inverter (=Wechselrichter).
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, point taken

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a converter(?)'s sensor circuit


Explanation:
The circuit that processes the input signal and outputs a control signal to the device. Normally consists of a sensor plus some logic circuitry which analyzes/evaluates the input signal detected by the sensor - but is often called simply 'sensor circuit'.

Indeed, it would help to know what kind of Umrichter that one is (converter, inverter, transverter... for power, voltage, frequency...) If you are in doubt yourself, and if the term is not critical, I think 'sensor circuit' is neutral enough to be a fit-all.

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151