KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Konzentrität

English translation: concentricity


17:04 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Konzentrität
Rundlauf, Konzentrität und Rechtwinkligkeit von welle zu Flansch entspricht...
Samantha Richardson
English translation:concentricity
Explanation:
concentricity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rotary Shaft Encoders 1-800-323-4143
... Centering tools available (sets concentricity of flange to shaft); Up
to 200,000 counts per revolution. Model H25, Model H25 - Incremental ...
www.drc.com/encoder/rotary/rotary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The utility company maintenance crew was able to mount the machine, align it for parallelism and concentricity, and do all the machining operations in about 3 hours on each flange
http://www.cpmt.com/app-story/FF24 Power Gen Pipe Flanges.ht...
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concentricity
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1concentricity
Jarema


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentricity


Explanation:
concentricity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rotary Shaft Encoders 1-800-323-4143
... Centering tools available (sets concentricity of flange to shaft); Up
to 200,000 counts per revolution. Model H25, Model H25 - Incremental ...
www.drc.com/encoder/rotary/rotary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The utility company maintenance crew was able to mount the machine, align it for parallelism and concentricity, and do all the machining operations in about 3 hours on each flange
http://www.cpmt.com/app-story/FF24 Power Gen Pipe Flanges.ht...

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentricity


Explanation:
can also be written Konzentrizität

sharing the same centre, i.e. concentric circles share the same centre.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
10 mins