KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mehrtakter

English translation: multi-sequence / multiple sequence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrtakter
English translation:multi-sequence / multiple sequence
Entered by: John Jory

22:08 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Robotics
German term or phrase: Mehrtakter
There are a couple of options when setting up a robotic work station:
Mehrtakter unterdrücken /
Mehrtakter wiederherstellen

The sentences:
Mit dieser Funktion können Sie einen Mehrtakter unterdrücken.
Mit dieser Funktion können Sie einen Mehrtakter wiederherstellen

That is the full context, unfortunately.
Thanks, Kevin
Kevin Fulton
United States
multi-sequence / multiple sequence
Explanation:
"Die Taktung ermöglicht einen automatischen Start der Maschine (z.B.Presse). Dieser automatische Start erfolgt durch das LCU nach ein-, zwei- oder mehrmaligem Eingriff (1-Takt-, 2-Takt- oder Mehrtaktbetrieb) in das Schutzfeld."
Ref. 1

This means that the safety device is deactivated during 1, 2 or more operating sequences in the danger area before the machine is started.
This is also known as 'blanking', i.e. the signals to the control system are blanked out (suppressed).
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. This is probably the closest to what I finally used: "multi-process."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multi-sequence / multiple sequence
John Jory
3multi-click
swisstell
2multi-stroke (cycle) / multi-cycle
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-click


Explanation:
could it be like with the computer mouse: single click, double or multi click??

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
multi-stroke (cycle) / multi-cycle


Explanation:
possibly

these terms are used to describe engines, don't know if suitable here.

e.g. (Ernst)
Zweitakt m / two-stroke [cycle], two-cycle
Zweitaktmotor m / two [stroke] cycle engine

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-sequence / multiple sequence


Explanation:
"Die Taktung ermöglicht einen automatischen Start der Maschine (z.B.Presse). Dieser automatische Start erfolgt durch das LCU nach ein-, zwei- oder mehrmaligem Eingriff (1-Takt-, 2-Takt- oder Mehrtaktbetrieb) in das Schutzfeld."
Ref. 1

This means that the safety device is deactivated during 1, 2 or more operating sequences in the danger area before the machine is started.
This is also known as 'blanking', i.e. the signals to the control system are blanked out (suppressed).



    www.sick.de/de/products/categories/safety/espe/lightcurtain/fgs/en.toolboxpar.0010.file.tmp/ 8007285_LCU-P_TB_D_0
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks. This is probably the closest to what I finally used: "multi-process."