KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

bleibende Regelabweichung

English translation: steday state error


01:06 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / process automation
German term or phrase: bleibende Regelabweichung
Berechnen Sie die bleibende Regelabweichung e(oc)- ! ist nicht das korrekte Symbol!!) im eingeschwungenen Zustand.
baerbel
English translation:steday state error
Explanation:
Also referred to as steady state offset. The "im eingeschwungenen Zustand" is redundant IMO because that's excatly what *bleibende* Abweichung means: once the process has stabilized, a deviation from the setpoint remains.

CTM: Steady State Error - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Steady-State Error. ... as follows: Now, simply apply the equations we
talked about above. System type and steady-state error. If you ...
www.engin.umich.edu/group/ctm/extras/ess/ess.html

And now they're happy: :-)
CTM: Steady State Error -
... clnum,clden) Our **steady-state error is zero** Ramp Input. num = conv ... Output-yellow')
Our steady-state error is zero. Parabolic Input. num = conv ...
www.engin.umich.edu/group/ctm/extras/ess/ess3.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for the term AND explanation!
barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1steday state error
Klaus Herrmann
3remanent control deviation
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remanent control deviation


Explanation:
kann ich aber nicht 100%ig verifizieren.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 02:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"im eingeschwungenen Zustand\" -- \"after stabilization\"

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steday state error


Explanation:
Also referred to as steady state offset. The "im eingeschwungenen Zustand" is redundant IMO because that's excatly what *bleibende* Abweichung means: once the process has stabilized, a deviation from the setpoint remains.

CTM: Steady State Error - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Steady-State Error. ... as follows: Now, simply apply the equations we
talked about above. System type and steady-state error. If you ...
www.engin.umich.edu/group/ctm/extras/ess/ess.html

And now they're happy: :-)
CTM: Steady State Error -
... clnum,clden) Our **steady-state error is zero** Ramp Input. num = conv ... Output-yellow')
Our steady-state error is zero. Parabolic Input. num = conv ...
www.engin.umich.edu/group/ctm/extras/ess/ess3.htm


    Reference: http://www.engin.umich.edu/group/ctm/extras/ess/ess.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thank you for the term AND explanation!
barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: aber 'steady'
9 hrs