KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sollwertsprung

English translation: setpoint jump


01:06 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / process automation
German term or phrase: Sollwertsprung
Sollwertsprung mit der Amplitude 1..
baerbel
English translation:setpoint jump
Explanation:
"If a post oscillation occurs after a setpoint jump, "Tn" is selected too small, possibly "P(kp)" was selected too large."

(www.foxboro-eckardt.com/pdf/SRD992_2MI_A_001_en.pdf)

The English in the above reference sounds a bit strange (most likely a translation from the German), but I think the term "setpoint jump" is OK.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
thanx for your help
barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sudden setpoint change, step change
Klaus Herrmann
3 -1setpoint jump
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
setpoint jump


Explanation:
"If a post oscillation occurs after a setpoint jump, "Tn" is selected too small, possibly "P(kp)" was selected too large."

(www.foxboro-eckardt.com/pdf/SRD992_2MI_A_001_en.pdf)

The English in the above reference sounds a bit strange (most likely a translation from the German), but I think the term "setpoint jump" is OK.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
thanx for your help
barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Jory: Please do not enter this in the glossary. 1300 hits for (setpoint "step change") versus 23 for "setpoint jump", mostly German sites.
11 hrs
  -> John, you can find any number of "jump" related phrases on the 'Net (such as "if the value jumps from 0 to 1", "the value jumps by 2", etc.), and these are UK or US sites. If you agree that a setpoint represents a value, then there you are.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sudden setpoint change, step change


Explanation:
Sollwertsprung combines two aspects - it's not a slow and smooth change but a rapid, significant change. Interestingly enough, the reference has both terms:

... Removing "Kicks" * Sudden setpoint change (a step change) ­ de/dt will be very
large, giving a sudden jump in the valve position (undesirable in most cases ...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: 1300 hits for (setpoint "step change") versus 23 for "setpoint jump" igittigitt, mostly German sites
8 hrs