KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

aufschwämmen

English translation: to melt in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufschwämmen
English translation:to melt in
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:07 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Laser Welding
German term or phrase: aufschwämmen
"Man erkennt, daß beim Schweißen nicht nur eine sichere Verbindung zwischen zwei Objekten hergestellt werden kann, sondern daß man durch Aufschwämmen von Fügematerial auch noch glättend wirken kann."

Talking about laser welding in dentistry. I can't make head or tail of "aufschwämmen", and the dictionaries are no help at all. About the only vague thought I have is "run a sponge over", but that's a complete guess. Basically, I am thoroughly stumped by this word. TIA for any light you can shed on it.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
To melt in
Explanation:
is the suggestion I've made in the sentence; it's a term used in welding for filling in the pits.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
It looks like "melt in" is the best option, and this fits with what Edward said about "aufgeschmolzen", plus Jill mentioned something about melting as well. So I'll go with that. Thank you all very much for your assistance - greatly appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To melt inDavid Moore
3to suspend
Gillian Scheibelein
3Perhaps not the right German word?
Edward L. Crosby III
1No translation, but
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
No translation, but


Explanation:
I don't know this subject at all, but I'd like to pass on what I found in Langenscheidt Technik. No mention of aufschwämmen but there is one entry for Aufschwemmen des Zinns (Verzinnen von Karosserieblech) is padding the lead.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Perhaps not the right German word?


Explanation:
I think what your author *may* be trying to say is that in addition to producing a solid joint, welding can also smooth the joined area because molten weld metal takes on the characteristics of a liquid, and (if not disturbed) its (smooth) appearance is largely preserved as it re-solidifies (like solder).

"Aufschwämmen" doesn't seem to fit. I'm guessing he meant to say "Aufschmelzen" instead.

He also doesn't mean that "... *man* ... glättend wirkend kann", but that the *Fügematerial* can have that effect (smoothing). At least that's how I'd have phrased it.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to suspend


Explanation:
Aufschwämmen is correct (new German orthography, from Schwamm presumably) , it used to be Aufschwemmen.

Aufschwemmen/Aufschwämmen is to suspend particulate material in a liquid - rather like mixing cornflour and water - to give a sludge-like consistency.
However, this does seem strange in a welding context. But it depends on the Fügematerial - are they using weld fillers or is the Fügematerial a melt of the pieces being joined? Perhaps the author means partial melting in the latter case. Good luck with this one, Rowan!

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To melt in


Explanation:
is the suggestion I've made in the sentence; it's a term used in welding for filling in the pits.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
It looks like "melt in" is the best option, and this fits with what Edward said about "aufgeschmolzen", plus Jill mentioned something about melting as well. So I'll go with that. Thank you all very much for your assistance - greatly appreciated.