KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Part of Sentence

English translation: Whole sentence


02:45 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Laser Welding
German term or phrase: Part of Sentence
"Man erkennt, daß beim Schweißen nicht nur eine sichere Verbindung zwischen zwei Objekten hergestellt werden kann, sondern daß man durch Aufschwämmen von Fügematerial auch noch glättend wirken kann."

From a text about laser welding in dentistry.

From the "sondern daß man" bit, I'm lost. Especially with "Aufschwämmen", but I've made a separate query about that. The whole "auch noch glättend wirken kann" bit has got me stumped as well. TIA for any assistance you can provide.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:Whole sentence
Explanation:
It can thus be seen that when welding we can not only create a secure joint between two objects, we can also smooth out any roughness by melting in some of the jointing material.

Just another way of wording.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you all for your assistance. This answer was closest to what I went with in the end. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Whole sentenceDavid Moore
4using material flow tpo produce smoothness
Chandu
2Rough attempt
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rough attempt


Explanation:
It can be seen that when welding it is not only possible to create a secure joint between two objects but that one can also have a smoothing effect by padding the Fügematerial



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using material flow tpo produce smoothness


Explanation:
It is clear that you can only produce a secure joint between two objects by welding, but also that a flow of material will produce smoothness on it as well.

Chandu
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whole sentence


Explanation:
It can thus be seen that when welding we can not only create a secure joint between two objects, we can also smooth out any roughness by melting in some of the jointing material.

Just another way of wording.


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thank you all for your assistance. This answer was closest to what I went with in the end. Appreciate your help.