KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stellglied

English translation: actuator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stellglied
English translation:actuator
Entered by: EdithK

05:02 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / process automation
German term or phrase: Stellglied
..Überfordert man das Stellglied, da die Geschwindigkeitssteigerung nur durch eine seh große Stellgröße u möglich wird.
Mit Stellglied, ist auch die Frage nach "Stellgröße"!! eingeschlossen.
Sorry!
Barbara
baerbel
actuator
Explanation:
Stellgröße:
control variable
actuating variable
manipulated variable

Kucera
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks a lot, I think actuator and control variable are right here
barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4actuator ; controller output
Tom Funke
4actuator
EdithK


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuator


Explanation:
Stellgröße:
control variable
actuating variable
manipulated variable

Kucera


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
thanks a lot, I think actuator and control variable are right here
barbara

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuator ; controller output


Explanation:
Stellglied = actuator

Stellglied = actuator (final controlling element,)
Stellgröße = controller output

Source: reliable industrial automation glossary

… the actuator cannot respond properly [literally: is overstressed], because the velocity increase can only be produced by a very large/high controller output u…


HTH Tom


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419