KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

stetig veränderbare Stellgröße

English translation: continuously variable output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stetig veränderbare Stellgröße
English translation:continuously variable output
Entered by: John Jory

05:02 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / process automation
German term or phrase: stetig veränderbare Stellgröße
Wenn das Stellgrlied keine stetig veränderbare Stellgröße erzeugen kann
baerbel
continuously variable output
Explanation:
The actuator translates the control signal into a mechanical movement or a change of state (on/off).

In your case, the actuator is unable to generate a continuous output (movement / position) for whatever reason.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! Ich kann Klaus Herrmann nur zustimmen, die deutsche Version ist derart clumsy - daher auch meine Probleme- dass ich mich gezwungen sehe, das alles zu vereinfachen und zu kürzen, um es für Studenten verständlich zu machen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5continuously changeable correcting variable
Alexander Schleber
5continuously variable output
John Jory
4continuous manipulated variable
FRENDTrans
4infinitely adjustable variable
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuously changeable correcting variable


Explanation:
or "continuously changeable adjustment variable"

(Ernst) Stellgröße f (Regeln) / correcting or manipulating variable, correcting variable, manipulated variable (US), regulated quantity o. condition.


    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous manipulated variable


Explanation:
Quelle: Normen DIN und ANSI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 06:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, habe \"changeable\" vergessen


FRENDTrans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infinitely adjustable variable


Explanation:
is another (shorter) possibility

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuously variable output


Explanation:
The actuator translates the control signal into a mechanical movement or a change of state (on/off).

In your case, the actuator is unable to generate a continuous output (movement / position) for whatever reason.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thank you! Ich kann Klaus Herrmann nur zustimmen, die deutsche Version ist derart clumsy - daher auch meine Probleme- dass ich mich gezwungen sehe, das alles zu vereinfachen und zu kürzen, um es für Studenten verständlich zu machen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Merkwürdie Art, das auszudrücken, selbst für Universitätler. Unterstellt, dass es stimmt - was ich bei 100% cf annehme - hätte ich das in DE nicht verstanden ;-)
1 hr
  -> Ist was mit deinem PC ? Ich sehe lauter Hieroglyphen bei den U-Lauten.