KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

in Reihe schalten

English translation: connect in series


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Reihe schalten
English translation:connect in series
Entered by: EdithK

06:43 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / process automation
German term or phrase: in Reihe schalten
Schalten Sie die PT 1-Strecke... in Reihe mit der I-Strecke...
baerbel
connect in series
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanx Edith and also to the others.
barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6connect in series
EdithK
5series-mountedxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
series-mounted


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 06:47:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to \"parallel mounted\"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
connect in series


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Many thanx Edith and also to the others.
barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Correct
13 mins
  -> Thanks Bob.

agree  FRENDTrans
29 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
29 mins
  -> Thanks J and Elvira.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Jenau! (Man muss mit der Schreibweise aufpassen, wo Steffen wieder da ist :-))
3 hrs
  -> Danke Klaus, war der weg? Also, auf diesem Wege - willkommen.

agree  Krokodil: Yes, that's it. -
5 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: connect the A in series with B
5 hrs