KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Vererbung

English translation: heredity transmission


07:57 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software applications
German term or phrase: Vererbung
Wird ein neues Objekt erzeugt, erhält es automatisch alle Merkmale aus der übergeordneten Baumstruktur in dieser Klassenhierarchie. Auf diese Weise können vorhandene Objekte wiederverwendet werden. Jedes Objekt erhält alle Merkmale der übergeordneten Klassen. Man spricht in diesem Zusammenhang von Vererbung.
J.Shaw
English translation:heredity transmission
Explanation:
as far as the context is concerned, it seems quite a precise equivalent:)
Selected response from:

karolina_mb
Romania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5inheritance
Andy Lemminger
4heredity transmission
karolina_mb


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heredity transmission


Explanation:
as far as the context is concerned, it seems quite a precise equivalent:)

karolina_mb
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inheritance


Explanation:
Yes, also in OOP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2003-06-30 09:42:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Heredity transmission? I wonder and keep on wondering, not only about this suggestion, but also why it was chosen.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins

agree  Anil Gidwani
25 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: si, si 100%, especially in OOP. Hi Anil!
59 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day33 mins

agree  Nova language solutions: Almost one year later, but yes, I definitely agree!!!
375 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Andy Lemminger, Steffen Walter