KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Biegekante

English translation: impact-absorbing element


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Biegekante
English translation:impact-absorbing element
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

09:47 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Biegekante
Can't give very much context I'm afraid. The text concerns a car door panel. It has 50 Biegekanten which provide side impact protection. No more info, I'm afraid
Louise Mawbey
Germany
below
Explanation:
I reckon they're just saying that the doors are equipped with sections (or whatever you wanna call them) that deform/collapse in accidents - part of the Knautschzone (crumple zone).

Maybe sth. like deformable (o. collapsible/crumple/crumpling) sections (o. struts/members)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Went for "impact absorbing elements" in the end as I thought it covered a multitude of sins but your answer and Klaus's helped me in the right direction - thanks for the back scratching!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crush zonesgangels
4folded edgesNicholas Hogg
4crush zonesgangels
3below
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folded edges


Explanation:
this term turned up a slew of hits. It gives added strength to the panel.

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
I reckon they're just saying that the doors are equipped with sections (or whatever you wanna call them) that deform/collapse in accidents - part of the Knautschzone (crumple zone).

Maybe sth. like deformable (o. collapsible/crumple/crumpling) sections (o. struts/members)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Went for "impact absorbing elements" in the end as I thought it covered a multitude of sins but your answer and Klaus's helped me in the right direction - thanks for the back scratching!!!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crush zones


Explanation:
or perhaps 'crumble zones' re impact protection

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crush zones


Explanation:
or 'crumble zones', perhaps, as they mention 'impact protection'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465