KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Druckluftregister

English translation: pressurized air register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckluftregister
English translation:pressurized air register
Entered by: John Jory

11:13 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Druckluftregister
Waschen/Trocknen von Werkstücken (Getriebegehäusen) in einer Durchlaufanlage
Die Werkstücke werden entweder über Spezial-Druckluftregister oder über einen Radialventilator abgeblasen.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
pressurized air register
Explanation:
In German & English, a register in this sense is an outlet pipe or duct with holes or slots along its length, through which the air can escape.
In driers, this produces a 'curtain' of air to cover a large area as opposed to a single jet of air.

Plenty of hits for 'air register' (although mainly in air conditioning context, but the principle is the same: distribution of air flow).
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compressed air blowerDavid Moore
4air pressure gaugePaula Price
4pressurized air register
John Jory
3pressurized air vent
Bernard Myers


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air pressure gauge


Explanation:
air pressure check, Luftdruckkontrolle (f). air pressure gauge, Luftdruckprüfer (m). ... compounding ingredient, Mischungsbestandteil (n). compressed air, Druckluft (f). ...
www.fbv.fh-frankfurt.de/mhwww/KAT/English/Dictionary-en-de....


Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressurized air vent


Explanation:
Sounds to me like "register" in the sense the grid covering an HVAC system (central heating ventilation duct) -- possibly some sort of peforated plate or wire mesh.

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compressed air blower


Explanation:
is a gadget often used for drying manufactured parts on the conveyor belt.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressurized air register


Explanation:
In German & English, a register in this sense is an outlet pipe or duct with holes or slots along its length, through which the air can escape.
In driers, this produces a 'curtain' of air to cover a large area as opposed to a single jet of air.

Plenty of hits for 'air register' (although mainly in air conditioning context, but the principle is the same: distribution of air flow).

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390