KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

auf ... zu definieren

English translation: configure/setup program execution events


14:16 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: auf ... zu definieren
Program Event: Dieser Dialogbox wird verwendet, um ein Event auf die Programmausführung zu definieren.

I'm a bit confused by the meaning of the word 'auf' here! Any ideas?
TIA
CathyFS
English translation:configure/setup program execution events
Explanation:
ein Event auf die Programmausführung: - a signal or flag is triggered whenever the program starts (or stops) running. The dialog is used to configure details or to enable the function, hard to tell without context.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
This is the answer I went with in the end. The term program execution figured in another part of the doc so it made sense to use it again here. Also, this fitted in well with the screenshot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4configure/setup program execution events
Klaus Herrmann
4to define an event on the agenda
William Stein
3define or setupTechWiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to define an event on the agenda


Explanation:
That's how I'd read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought you were talking about some kind of presentation program. It\'s very hard to tell without context.

If this is strictly about computing, I\'d say: to define an event in the program routine, where an \"event\" means something like a \"mouse-click\" or a keyboard stroke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the best would be: \"an event in the execution routine\":
PDF]A Visual Simulator for Understanding Structure and Behavior of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This subsystem will be invoked to start event handling service ... major routines: instruction fetch routine, instruction decode routine and execution routine. ...
www.eecs.kumamoto-u.ac.jp/ITHET01/proc/016.pdf

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
define or setup


Explanation:
I am guessing this is an operating guide for a monitoring program, possible the system event management system in an operating system. The clue is in 'Program Event'

Is this all the text ?, it appears to be saying that this dialogue box is used to define an alert or some other process to be actioned when a certain system event takes place, but stated simply like this without additional context its difficult to guess exactly.

TechWiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
configure/setup program execution events


Explanation:
ein Event auf die Programmausführung: - a signal or flag is triggered whenever the program starts (or stops) running. The dialog is used to configure details or to enable the function, hard to tell without context.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
This is the answer I went with in the end. The term program execution figured in another part of the doc so it made sense to use it again here. Also, this fitted in well with the screenshot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: si
30 mins
  -> Kein Yo?

agree  Kim Metzger
46 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ja (oder Yes, Yep).
17 hrs

agree  invguy: Yup :)
1 day8 hrs