KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

innengespülten

English translation: internally flushed


14:43 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / motor
German term or phrase: innengespülten
Die Hohlwelle dient z.B. zur Durchführung von Kühlschmiermitteln bei innengespülten Werkzeugen.
Samantha Richardson
English translation:internally flushed
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4through-the-tool coolant / coolant-fed tools
John Jory
4washed/rinsed on the inside...xxxRNolder
3internally wornOlga Spampatti
2internally flushed
EdithK


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
washed/rinsed on the inside...


Explanation:
it is washed/rinsed on the inside by the cooling luubricant.

12 years experience in the field.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
internally flushed


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through-the-tool coolant / coolant-fed tools


Explanation:
This is the term used for the method of pumping the coolant/lubricant through the tool bit.

"This technology provides excellent chip flushing capability for through-the-tool
coolant applications for milling operations or deep-drilling operations."
See ref (one of many)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:15:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \'spülen\' refers to chip flushing.


    Reference: http://www.omnicomponents.com/milling.cfm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internally worn


Explanation:
that have some wear and tear on the inside
Innenspülung = internal erosion (Hoepli)

Olga Spampatti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12