KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spannsystem

English translation: tensioning system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spannsystem
English translation:tensioning system
Entered by: Paula Price

14:45 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / motor
German term or phrase: Spannsystem
Spannsystem{196}Bei Direktantrieben kann der Motor B-seitig mit einem Spannsystem für automatischen Werkzeugwechsel ausgerüstet werden.
Samantha Richardson
tensioning system
Explanation:
Gattersägen Einhänge für Gattermaschinen vollautomatisches Spannsystem Typ HERCULES ... saw band resaw saw guide grinder bandsaw tensioning machine sharpening, ...
www.eurolignum.com/520204_Trennbandsaegen.html [weitere Ergebnisse von www.eurolignum.com]
Selected response from:

Paula Price
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tensioning systemPaula Price
4collet chuck / tool holder
John Jory
4clamping system
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tensioning system


Explanation:
Gattersägen Einhänge für Gattermaschinen vollautomatisches Spannsystem Typ HERCULES ... saw band resaw saw guide grinder bandsaw tensioning machine sharpening, ...
www.eurolignum.com/520204_Trennbandsaegen.html [weitere Ergebnisse von www.eurolignum.com]


Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Spampatti: or stretcher system
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamping system


Explanation:
Spandex Tornado F3 - Large Format Router/Engraver
... Powerful vacuum hold down & clamping system The fast and easy set up ... Automatic Tool Change option Fully automated multi-tool cutting allows complex jobs to be ...
www.spandex.com/hot_off_the_press/launch_pad/ apr02_to_jul02/tornado_f3.htm - 18k

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collet chuck / tool holder


Explanation:
The collet chuck clamps (einspannen) the shank of the tool.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

automatischer Werkzeugwechsel = automatic tool changing

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390