KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schlüpfe

English translation: slide, slider, skid, runner ????


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlüpfe
English translation:slide, slider, skid, runner ????
Entered by: Ken Cox

15:45 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hoisting / rigging
German term or phrase: Schlüpfe
In a document describing the installation of a radio antenna tower and antenna, in a list of equipment (mostly hoisting equipment) provided by the vendor, including:

Stockwinde
Stockbaum
Greifzug
Zughub
Fahrstuhl
Schlüpfe
Schäkel
Kleinwerkzeuge

No other context of any sort available.
Ken Cox
skids
Explanation:
perhaps, to help lift things, and at the same time to help protect the tower?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
At least plausible, but I have no idea what these are. Based on the other meanings of Schlüpfe(r), they could be skids, slildes, sliders, runners, ...

No response received from a query to the client.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Elec, Naut) slip; (Tech) slip, slippage
Сергей Лузан
3slips (plural)xxxRNolder
1skidsDavid Moore


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slips (plural)


Explanation:
such as in the slip of a rope perhaps???

Experience - I hope it helps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be missing the \"n\". Schlüpfen = slippage!

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
skids


Explanation:
perhaps, to help lift things, and at the same time to help protect the tower?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
At least plausible, but I have no idea what these are. Based on the other meanings of Schlüpfe(r), they could be skids, slildes, sliders, runners, ...

No response received from a query to the client.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Elec, Naut) slip; (Tech) slip, slippage


Explanation:
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
English-Russian Dictionary on electronics (63 000 terms) ISBN
There cycle, line, phase, picture, tape slip & drive slippage.
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982 sideslip(ping), rotational slip? slip ratio, slip odf a rope/ conveyer belt.
Hardly applicable here I guess. Good luck, Kenneth Cox!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420