KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reusenringe

English translation: unknown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reusenring
English translation:unknown
Entered by: Ken Cox

15:52 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / radio antennas
German term or phrase: Reusenringe
In a document describing the installation of a radio antenna tower and antenna, in a section describing to the assembly of the antenna structure. Possibly that the name comes from the fact that they resembles the rings of a fishtrap. I assume they are the ring radiators elements sometimes seen in antenna arrays.

Specific context:

'Die Dipole sowie die Steigleitungen kommen abgelängt... zur Baustelle. Hier werden dann die Reusenringe eingabaut.'

No other context available.
Ken Cox
(sqirrel-)cage rings?
Explanation:
At least you can find a reference of the German term under the address below, quote:
"Im Dezember 1966 begann über eine 144 m hohe Reusenantenne der Betrieb mit 300 kW. Die 140 Tonnen schwere Antenne deren Reusenring einen Durchmesser von 64 m Durchmesser hatte, stand auf einer Keramikkugel von 1 m Durchmesser."

As "Reusenantenne" or "Käfigantenne" is called "(squirrel-)cage antenna", perhaps the expression "(squirrel-)cage ring" exists - but I did not find this anywhere ...
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Reusenantenna is apperently used to refer to two types of antenna construction, which are called 'prism antenna' and (sometimes" squirrelcage antenna' in English -- and from what I can understand from the referenced site, the antenna in question is the first type. However, in this case the antenna is a vertical stacked array, and my impression is that it consists of a combination of dipole and ring elements, so it is neither a prism nor a squirrelcage antenna.

In short, I have no idea what the Reusenringe are called in English (and quite possibly there is not any equivalent name).
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fascine rings
Сергей Лузан
2(sqirrel-)cage rings?
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(sqirrel-)cage rings?


Explanation:
At least you can find a reference of the German term under the address below, quote:
"Im Dezember 1966 begann über eine 144 m hohe Reusenantenne der Betrieb mit 300 kW. Die 140 Tonnen schwere Antenne deren Reusenring einen Durchmesser von 64 m Durchmesser hatte, stand auf einer Keramikkugel von 1 m Durchmesser."

As "Reusenantenne" or "Käfigantenne" is called "(squirrel-)cage antenna", perhaps the expression "(squirrel-)cage ring" exists - but I did not find this anywhere ...


    Reference: http://www.asamnet.de/~bienerhj/1539.html
Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Reusenantenna is apperently used to refer to two types of antenna construction, which are called 'prism antenna' and (sometimes" squirrelcage antenna' in English -- and from what I can understand from the referenced site, the antenna in question is the first type. However, in this case the antenna is a vertical stacked array, and my impression is that it consists of a combination of dipole and ring elements, so it is neither a prism nor a squirrelcage antenna.

In short, I have no idea what the Reusenringe are called in English (and quite possibly there is not any equivalent name).

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fascine rings


Explanation:
Good luck, Kenneth Cox!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Deutsch-Russisches Technisches Wörterbuch (in 3 Bdn) Korenblit
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420