KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Pulsdauer

English translation: pulse duration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pulsdauer
English translation:pulse duration
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

18:46 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Pulsdauer
This is in the context of laser pulses to destroy kidney (& other) stones.

Laixikon is giving me "pulse width" as the only translation. Is this the generally accepted term, or is "pulse duration" the correct translation?

I'd appreciate any dictionary (e.g. Ernst) backup references. Thanks!
Jessica Klingberg
United States
pulse width / pulse duration / pulse length / impulse duration
Explanation:
.. say Kucera and Ferretti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-06-30 19:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst, too, names the first 3.
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your generous help. I am sticking with "pulse duration".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pulse width / pulse duration / pulse length / impulse duration
Eckhard Boehle
4in support of Eckhard
invguy


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pulse width / pulse duration / pulse length / impulse duration


Explanation:
.. say Kucera and Ferretti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-06-30 19:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst, too, names the first 3.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your generous help. I am sticking with "pulse duration".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: I have to dictionaries in favor of the first one :-)
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Heike

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> Spasibo, Sergej

agree  Wenke Geddert
13 hrs
  -> Danke, Wenke

agree  izy: p. duration or p. length I found!
22 hrs
  -> Thanx, izy

agree  Elvira Schmid
1 day2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, prompt

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in support of Eckhard


Explanation:
Some time ago I helped a friend with implementing a laser engraver (US-made). AFAIR they used 'pulse duration' throughout the documentation.

BTW, Google hits:
laser "pulse duration" - 18,700
laser "pulse width" - 23,100 (but it includes hits of the type "pulse-width control")
laser "pulse length" - 10,800
laser "impulse width" - 60

It is also worth mentioning that, whatever it is called, the value is *always* measured in time units (picoseconds, nanoseconds, miliseconds). So I'd vote for 'pulse duration' :)

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151