KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rumpfgerätehauptakte / Gerätehauptakte

English translation: peripheral device master record / device master record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rumpfgerätehauptakte / Gerätehauptakte
English translation:peripheral device master record / device master record
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

19:14 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Contract / Medical manufacturing
German term or phrase: Rumpfgerätehauptakte / Gerätehauptakte
" xxxx verpflichtet sich, die Gerätehauptakte für das bestehende Produktprogramm und die weiteren Entwicklungen gemäß der einschlägigen Vorgaben zu führen und XXXXX die Unterlagen für eine Rumpfgerätehauptakte zur Verfügung zu stellen und auf dem neuesten Stand zu halten."

Nice sentence from a German contract.

I have translated the "Gerätehauptakte" as "master equipment record", but am not entirely sure, especiall after then getting "Rumpfgerätehauptakte" as the following chocolate.

Who can tell me what it means and provide a good English translation.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Device Master Record
Explanation:
In ISO and QM circles they refer to "Device Master Record" (or sometimes "Master Device Record").

"Rumpf-", however, has me stumped. Possibly "peripheral" or "accessory"? Or maybe in the sense of a "spin-off" (i.e. cheaper variant with fewer features) or perhaps an instrument/device/system which has been absorbed/annexed from an OEM ("stepchild"). Does the context point to any of these?
Selected response from:

Bernard Myers
France
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
Bernards answer makes the most sense within the context.
Regards,
Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4basic / torso / rump / bare
John Jory
3Device Master Record
Bernard Myers


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Device Master Record


Explanation:
In ISO and QM circles they refer to "Device Master Record" (or sometimes "Master Device Record").

"Rumpf-", however, has me stumped. Possibly "peripheral" or "accessory"? Or maybe in the sense of a "spin-off" (i.e. cheaper variant with fewer features) or perhaps an instrument/device/system which has been absorbed/annexed from an OEM ("stepchild"). Does the context point to any of these?

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
Bernards answer makes the most sense within the context.
Regards,
Alexander

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic / torso / rump / bare


Explanation:
My guess is that the Rumpfgerät is the basic unit without any frills, just the 'bare bones' of the device.

The Gerätehauptakte contains everything, i.e. basic unit plus all the extras & frills.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390