KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Funkempfaenger

English translation: Radio/signal receiver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Funkempfaenger
English translation:Radio/signal receiver
Entered by: Ramon Somoza

04:55 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Funkempfaenger
Viele, selbst billigste, Uhren im Haushalt sind heutzutage mit einem *Funkempfänger* ausgestattet. Durch regelmäßige Synchronisation mit einer Referenzuhr gehen diese Uhren stets sekundengenau.
Conroy Fritz
Paraguay
atomic clock signal receiver
Explanation:
Though strictly speaking "Funkempfänger" is radio receiver, in this context it may be misunderstood as a commercial radio. Though not literal, please find this proposal as an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 15 mins (2003-07-01 18:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"signal receiver\" would also do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 19 mins (2003-07-01 19:14:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I was able to help, Conroy
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, Ramon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3radio receiver
Kim Metzger
5 +1Nothing to do with radio receiver
Guenther Danzer
5 +1RX or radio receiver
EdithK
4atomic clock signal receiver
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
radio receiver


Explanation:
Or just radio set.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 05:01:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Casio Wave Ceptor Radio Receiver Watch

http://www.watchmywatches.com/frame.php?/onlineshop/wave_cep...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
6 mins

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
6 mins

disagree  Guenther Danzer: see below
25 mins

agree  John Jory
2 hrs

agree  David Moore
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RX or radio receiver


Explanation:
also applies to watches


wave ceptor watches - radio receiver watch - at watch my watches - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Casio Wave Ceptor Radio Receiver watches availible at the watch my watches online
store. SWATCH. swatch specials. ... Casio Wave Ceptor Radio Receiver Watch. Specs: ...
www.watchmywatches.com/onlineshop/ wave_ceptor_wva_105hl_8aver.htm

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Guenther Danzer: see below
25 mins
  -> We are both right, Guenther.

agree  David Moore
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nothing to do with radio receiver


Explanation:
See link.

Time of the watch is synchronized by a radio time signal, e.g. MSF


    Reference: http://www.galleon.eu.com/
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
1 hr
  -> Danke!

neutral  John Jory: for which purpose the watch needs a receiver
1 hr
  -> to synchronize the time e.g. with the atomic clock in Braunschweig or others, see:http://www.atomic-clock.galleon.eu.com/atomic-clock/atomic-c...

agree  Anna Bittner: genau!
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

disagree  David Moore: You just contradicted yourself....
6 hrs
  -> No, because here we are talking about a DCF- or MSF-Receiver

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atomic clock signal receiver


Explanation:
Though strictly speaking "Funkempfänger" is radio receiver, in this context it may be misunderstood as a commercial radio. Though not literal, please find this proposal as an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 15 mins (2003-07-01 18:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"signal receiver\" would also do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 19 mins (2003-07-01 19:14:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I was able to help, Conroy

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
thanks, Ramon.