KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Taktschrittlänge

English translation: cycle distance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Taktschrittlänge
English translation:cycle distance
Entered by: David Moore

06:15 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Taktschrittlänge
Takt-Durchlaufanlage zum Waschen/Trocknen von Werkstücken (Getriebegehäuse)

Die Taktzeit beträgt 57 Sekunden. Es ergibt sich eine Taktschritlänge von ca. 700 mm.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
cycle distance
Explanation:
You can combine the two answers above IMO - you have the time separately, now you have the distance, and simply.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cycle distanceDavid Moore
4timed distance
John Jory
4cycle step length
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cycle step length


Explanation:
perhaps

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timed distance


Explanation:
The specified value is a distance of 700 mm, i.e. the timing period of 57 seconds corresponds to a movement of the conveyor or whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 07:30:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taktzeit can also be translated as timing mark or frequency.
The word cycle suggests a repetititive movement, not a timed period.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cycle distance


Explanation:
You can combine the two answers above IMO - you have the time separately, now you have the distance, and simply.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634