KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rechtsdrehfeld

English translation: clockwise phase sequence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtsdrehfeld
English translation:clockwise phase sequence
Entered by: Lydia Molea

08:25 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Betriebsanleitung
German term or phrase: Rechtsdrehfeld
Es handelt sich um die Betriebsanleitung einer Längstakt-Grundmaschine. Unter "Anschliessen der Netzspannung" :

Vor dem Einschalten des Hauptschalters muss an den Anschlussklemmen L1, L2, L3 im Schaltschrank die Netzspannung auf ***Rechtsdrehfeld*** hin überprüft werden. Die Drehrichtung von Motor Abb. x bzw. Handrad, Abb. y muss dem Drehrichtungspfeil entsprechen. Ist dies nicht der Fall, müssen in der Zuleitung zwei Phasen vertauscht werden.

Danke im Voraus für die Hilfe!
Lydia Molea
Germany
clockwise phase sequence/ clockwise rotating field
Explanation:
these are the two suggestions of Laixicon
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you everybody, I think this fits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clockwise phase rotation
John Jory
4 +2clockwise phase sequence/ clockwise rotating field
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clockwise phase sequence/ clockwise rotating field


Explanation:
these are the two suggestions of Laixicon


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.de/de/fterm/fastSearch/
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Thank you everybody, I think this fits best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk: clockwise phase sequence
3 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: 2. choice
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clockwise phase rotation


Explanation:
"Combines 3-phase rotation tester with a motor rotation tester for measuring the
rotation direction of motor shafts"

See ref (one of more than 2000)


    www.testequipmentdepot.com/extech/ PhaseRotationTesters/480303.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: You don't need the "phase"
1 hr
  -> I do: the user is requested to check phases L1, L2 & L3 for correct connection, which then results in correct motor rotation.